2015-2016 News Archives

2015-2016 News Archives

Congratulations 2015 WA Champions and Finalists

M04 Green WA Cup U11 Silver Champions, coached by David Smith

 

F04 Green WA Cup U11 Bronze Finalists, coached by Francois Delafosse

Congratulations M04 Green, Champions of the U11 Spring SuperLeague 2

Good luck to all the ECFC boys playing for their high school teams this spring!

 

M97 Green
Eamon Stein, Varsity, Bush
Henry Grein, Varsity, Ingraham #13
Noah Johnson, Varsity, Eastside Prep #14
Michael Lindberg, Varsity, Garfield
Cristian O'Reilly, Varsity, Nathan Hale
Noah Latsch, Varsity, Nathan Hale
Sergio Soto, Varsity, Nathan Hale
Mac Lyle, Varsity capt, Roosevelt #8
Theodore Looney, Varsity, O'Dea
Brendan Mcgonigle, Varsity, O'Dea
Christian Serwold, Varsity, O'Dea
Brian Johnson, Varsity, O'Dea
Luca Barsher, Varsity, SAAS #28
Reid Rogers, Varsity, SAAS
Leon Bormann, Varsity, Shorecrest #4
Josh Swalwell, Varsity, Shorecrest #15
Reed Bishop, Varsity, UPrep #2

 

 

 

 

M98 Green
Alex Whalen, Varsity, Ballard #21
Owen Whalen, Varsity, Ballard #19
Johnny Maier, JV, Ballard #14
Jacob Pope, JV, Ballard #20
Tanner Hanay, Varsity, Bishop Blanchet
Avery Jacobsen, Varsity, Roosevelt #22
Ryan Duncan, Varsity, Roosevelt #24
Willette Holland, Varsity, Roosevelt #14
Ari Levin, JV, Roosevelt #5
Adrian Ortega, Varsity, Shorecrest #3
Edward Peabody, JV, Shorecrest #17
Alan Corrales, Varsity, Shorewood #19
Jack Bong, Varsity, Shorewood #13

M98 White
Gibson Conner, JV, Ballard #0
Luke Griffin, JV, Ingraham
Riley Richards, Varsity, King's
Luke Isler, JV, Roosevelt #6
Jackson Busch, JV, Roosevelt #3
Oliver Stamatatos, JV, Roosevelt #4
Bimnet Temelso, JV, Roosevelt #23
Noah White, Varsity, Seattle Prep #13
Malcolm Volk, Varsity, UPrep #8

 

 

 

M99 Green
Elliot Oplinger, JVC, Ballard #0
Sam Leffler, JV, Lakeside
Diego Soto, Varsity, Nathan Hale
Johah Ehling, Varsity, Nathan Hale
Pierce Bock, Varsity, Nathan Hale
Robert Crist, Varsity, Nathan Hale
Tristen Moehs, Varsity, Nathan Hale
Marco Rivamonte, JV, Mercer Island #8
Elliot Jones, JV, Roosevelt #20
Liam Walsh, Varsity, Seattle Prep #23
Naseem Haq, Varsity, Shorecrest #11
Joshua Thompson, Varsity, UPrep #18

M99 White
Cameron Harowicz, Frosh, Ballard #6
Jack Deane, JV, Bishop Blanchet
Matthew Campbell, JV, Bishop Blanchet
Moosh El-Mehrik, JV, Ingraham

 

 

 

M00 Green
Nick Kuntz, JV, Ballard #6
Arlind Ajvazi, JV, Ingraham
Brian Miranda, JV, Ingraham
Aidan Kyle, JV, Lakeside
Erich Woo, JV, Lakeside
Owen Oktay, JV, Lakeside
Ryan Davies, JV, Roosevelt #24
Oci Tresemer, Varsity, SAAS
Kenji Lee, JV, SAAS
Emanu Abeye, JV, Shorecrest #4
Jake Zikan, Varsity, UPrep #17

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Avery and Diego selected to Region IV ODP Rosters


 

(December 17th, 2015) Congratulations to the ECFC players chosen for the 2016 Region IV ODP (Olympic Dev Program) Championships Rosters. The Region IV Championships will be held in Phoenix Jan. 7-10, 2016.

2/4/2016 Update: Avery traveled with the 1999 WA ODP team to Phoenix for the Region IV ODP championships in early January. They made the finals and took home the gold by beating CalSouth 3-2! As the Region IV champions, the team will represent Region IV in the US National ODP championships at the end of February.   Story and pictures here

1999: Avery Jacobson M98 Green
2000: Diego Soto (alternate) M99 Green

To learn more about the state EPD program please click here

Congratulations to PSPL Academy team members Avery Jacobson, Alex Whalen and Owen Whalen from M98 Green!

(December 11th, 2015) Avery, Alex and Owen competed over Thanksgiving with the 1999 PSPL Academy team in the San Diego Surf College Showcase.

They finished top of their bracket, winning 3 games out of 4 against some of the top competition in Southern California.


To learn more about the PSPL Academy please click here

Congratulations to the ECFC players chosen for the 2016-2017 PSPL Academy Teams!

PSPL Surf Academy Website

2003: Eli Dreon, Jake Faul, John Sawyer, Wilson Smith

2001: Jake Zikan

2000: Tristan Moehs

1999: Alex Whalen, Avery Jacobson, Owen Whalen

The PSPL Academy teams will represent Washington at tournaments and showcases.  2016 tournaments include Whitecaps College Showcase, Cerritos Memorial Cup, Surf Cup, and Showcase of Champions. Full tournament list

 

Congratulations to ECFC Champions and Finalists in the 2015 PSPL Fall leagues!

 

M98 Green, Champions WSPL U17 
M98 White, Champions Classic 2 U17 
M04 White, Champions Classic 2 U11 
F01 Green, Champions Classic 1 U14
F03 Green, Champions Classic 1 U12 
M02 Green, Finalists Classic 1 U13 
M02 White, Finalists Copa U13 
M2000 Green, Finalists Classic 2 U15 
M99 White, Finalists Copa U16

ECFC F03 Green 2015 Fall U12 League Champions!

 

(November 30th, 2015) Emerald City FC ’03 Green were champions of the PSPL Classic 1 division this fall, winning the division by 8 points and a + 15 goal differential with a record of 9-1-2 on the season.  The achievement marked a tremendous step forward from the previous spring when the team finished second to last in the division.  Steady improvement was demonstrated game by game during the summer tournament season and the team really hit the ground running when league play started.

Congratulations to Coach Todd Schilperoort and the girls from F’03 Green!

Congratulations Keegan McChesney, named All-SCIAC and Brine Award recipient

2 former ECFC and current Occidental College players, earn end of season honors.

      

(November 14th, 2015) Former ECFC M93 Green player Keegan McChesney, a senior, was given the Brine Award of Distinction for his service on and off the field. The award is give to well-rounded student athletes and takes into account community service, sportsmanship, academic success, and on field performance.

In addition ECFC M95 Green's Gabriel Barrett-Jackson, a sophomore, earns All-SCIAC honors as a defender. Barrett-Jackson, who was named Oxy's Defensive MVP last season, led a backline that only up gave nine goals during the regular season.

For the complete article click here

Congratulations Avery and Diego

 

(September 3rd, 2015) Congratulations to the following ECFC players for being selected to the WA State EPD (Elite Player Development) program!  EPD brings together players from clubs thoughout the state for training and the team representing WA at the western ODP (Olympic Development Program) championships will be selected from the EDP pool.

Avery Jacobson, M98 Green, 1999 pool
Diego Soto, M99 Green, 2000 pool

2015 ECFC Residence Camp Casey

Emerald City F.C. is delighted to have the opportunity to work with Camp Casey to provide both an educational and enjoyable soccer experience for our players.  As a club, we learn each year to create the most appropriate balance between soccer, free time activities and and the ability for our players to socialize.  As adults, I believe we created that balance this year and as directors of the camp and the club respectively, Todd Schilperoort and I felt that the coaching content and tournament play was very appropriate for the respective age groups.

While the players became very tired at the mid point of the camp, they ralleyed beautifully and finished strongly.
 
I would like to thank Todd, our guest coach, Jan Smisek, and our camp staff: Jon Bakken, C.J. Hamel and Francois Delafosse for their dedication and expertise.
 
This camp would not have been possible without the dedication and excellence of Kerry Bauman and her wonderful staff of volunteers, Erin Bell, Dara Lockert and Gail Stringer.
 
Our board of directors would also like to hear from our players: this year's attendees at the camp.
 
We look forward very much to this event next year.
 
Bobby Howe, ECFC Director of Coaching

2015 Summer Tournaments Results

Congratulations to the following ECFC teams!

M98 Green - Finalists Showcase of Champions - BU17 Blue
M98 Green - Finalists Rainier Challenge - BU17 Samba
M98 White - Finalists RV Slammers Classic - BU17-19
M99 Green - Champions Rainier Challenge - BU16 Copa
M99 White - Finalists Sky River Tournament - HS Boys Div
M00 Green - Semi-finalists REDAPT Cup - U16 Silver
M01 Green - Finalists Snohomish United Invitational - BU14
M01 Green - Finalists Starfire Spring Classic - BU14 Silver
F01 Green - Semi-finalists Baker Blast - U14 Copa
M01 White - Semi-finalists RV Slammers Classic – U14
F04 Green - Finalists Skagit Firecracker - GU11 Gold
M04 White - Finalists REDAPT Cup – U11 Silver

 


ECFC M04 White - Finalists REDAPT Cup - BU11 Silver 9v9.


ECFC M99 Green - Champions Rainier Challenge - BU16 Copa.


ECFC M98 Green - Finalists Rainier Challenge - BU17 Samba.


ECFC M01 Green - Finalists Snohomish United Invitational - BU14 


ECFC M01 Green - Finalists Starfire Spring Classic - BU14 Silver.  



ECFC F04 Green - Finalists Skagit Firecracker - GU11 Gold.


 

Congratulations to M98 Green, finalist in the Blue division of the NW Showcase of Champions college showcase on May 29-31, 2015 at 60 Acres. Coaches from 45 colleges and universities from across the western states were in attendance. 'The purpose of this event was twofold' stated head coach, Bobby Howe: 'to provide outstanding competition and to showcase our players' abilities to college coaches in attendance.  Our players acquitted themselves very well: they won three out of four competitive games and demonstrated enough ability to catch the eye of onlooking college scouts.'


 

 

ECFC M97 Green to play in soccerloco San Diego Surf Cup

(July 15th, 2015) Emerald City FC would like to wish ECFC M97 Green, coached by David Smith, the best of luck as they continue to prepare for the Surf Cup. 

Here's some quick info on the soccerloco San Diego Surf Cup:

  • Taking place the weekend of July 25-27th, we invite you to join elite soccer players, nationally recognized coaches and top scouts during this premier soccer tournament rated one of the top two in the United States.
  • soccerloco is the proud title sponsor and retail partner of the Surf Cup along with Nike, Marriott, Nestle and others. 
  • This Class 1 tournament hosts over 450 college coaches, numerous scouts and thousands of spectators and will be held at the San Diego Polo Club with eighteen full sized soccer fields manicured and prepared for the event.
  • In addition, the Surf Cup organization is responsible for donating over $300,000 to soccer related charities in previous years! 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations Wallis!

(May 14th, 2015) Emerald City F.C. is very proud to announce that Wallis Lapsley has been voted "Gatorade High School Player of the Year" for the State of Washington.  Wallis developed his skills as a goalkeeper at our club before moving on to greater challenges within this state. ECFC has a very proud reputation for moving players through our program to outstanding professional and college playing opportunities.
 
Congratulations, Wallis.  We shall follow your progress with great interest.

 Bobby Howe, Director of Coaching

2015 ECFC Awards Ceremony

Congratulations to all the ECFC players for a great season!

 

(May 3rd, 2015) Our Awards Night, 2014-15 was a great success.  Mac Lyle from our M97Green team came away with the Golden Ball Award, our top honor for any player in the club. Players on all teams were recognized for the contributions in the form of Pivotal Player Awards. The Awards' Ceremony could not not have  moved forward as professionally without the adminstrative excellence of Jon Halfaker and the emcee timing and skill of John Hamel.

Thank you to the players and parents for your participation. What a great night!

Bobby Howe, ECFC Director of Coaching

The 2014-2015 ECFC Awards Celebration was a rousing success.  Well over 200 ECFC players, coaches, and family members filled the Ingraham High School Auditorium to celebrate the accomplishments of this past year's season.  The event was managed by Master of Ceremonies Coach John Hamel, with ECFC BOD President Cris Leffler and ECFC DOC Bobby Howe adding significant highlights from the past year.  In the end, the night belonged to the players and coaches, with 22 Pivotal Players being named, as well as two Silver Boot and Golden Boot MVPs and the return of the Golden Ball awarded to the ECFC player who best captures the essence of what ECFC is about.

Many thanks to the Team Managers and Team Photographers who sent pictures in for the slide show that welcomed guests to the event. And to the M99 players who assisted with setup and cleanup work, as well as the other volunteers who helped in the success of the event. 

Jon Halfaker, ECFC BOD 


Recipient of the Golden Ball: Mac Lyle    

Recipients of the Golden Boot Award:

  • Golden Boot Male - Alec Somers
  • Golden Boot Female - Meghan Wicken

Recipients of the Silver Boot Award:

  • Silver Boot Male - Manu Abeye
  • Silver Boot Female - Gogi Kanchanokrat 

The following players were honored as 2014-2015 Pivotal Players for their teams:

  • F03 Green - Tessa Korver
  • M03 Green - John Sawyer
  • M03 White - Lucas Digiuseppe
  • M03 Blue - Spencer Bryant
  • M03 Black - Owen Gillick
  • F02 Green    Catherine Deisler
  • M02 Green - Wilson Smith
  • M02 White - Teague McPhearson
  • F01 Green - Ellie Connors
  • M01 Green - David Puzzo
  • F01 White - Emma Mulligan
  • M01 White - Gabriel Maggiore
  • F00 Green - Frances Thyer
  • M00 Green - Ryan Davies
  • M99 Green - Saku Carter
  • M99 White - Jared Jerome
  • F98 Green - Lex Pappas
  • M98 Green - Holland Willette
  • F98 White - Lily Whipple
  • M98 White - Riley Richards
  • M97 Green - Theo Looney
  • F96 Green - Sophia Hopewell

 

Emerald City FC exists to develop each of our players to his or her fullest potential, competing at the highest possible level while demonstrating exemplary teamwork, sportsmanship, and a passion for the game.